Notice Of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how protected health information about you may be used and disclosed, and how you may access to your information. Please take time to review it fully.

King health Associates respects and maintains your privacy. Your protected health information is very sensitive and we will not disclose your personal health information to any other entity unless you specifically instruct us to do so in writing, or unless the law authorizes or requires us to do so.

The law (HIPAA) protects the privacy of the health information that we create or obtain while providing services to you. Your protected health information includes any described symptoms, test results obtained, diagnoses made, any treatment given, any health information from other providers, as well as billing and payment information. Federal and state law allows us to make use of and, for the purposes of treatment and health care, disclose your protected health information to others. State law requires us to get your authorization, called a ROI or release of information, to be able to disclose this information.

Information obtained by a member of our health care team will be recorded in your chart and is used to help decide what care may be right for you. Your health care information may be shared with other staff members, possibly representing different disciplines within King Health Associates, in order to facilitate coordination and integration of the care provided to you.  Where appropriate and with your consent we may also provide information to others providing you care, such as your primary care physician.  This is intended to keep them informed about your care.

 

Insurance Companies

If you use your insurance to pay for any part of your services then you are consenting to the sharing of health information. Health plans need information about your health care and we may provide such information necessary to your health plans for them to be able to process your claim. Such information may include your diagnoses, any treatment performed or the recommended care.

 

Additional Information Use

  • We may use your chart to review quality of treatment and improve services.
  • We may use your chart to review the performance of our providers and to train our staff.
  • We will contact you to remind you about appointments and may give you information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services.
  • We may use and disclose your information to conduct quality review by your health plan, for accounting reviews including fraud and abuse detection, or for legal and risk management reviews.

 

Your Health Information Rights

Any health or billing records we create and store are the property of King Health Associates. The protected health information in it, however, generally belongs to you and you have rights regarding your information. These rights include;

  • To receive, read, and ask questions about this Notice
  • To request us to restrict certain uses and disclosures. You must deliver this request to us in writing. While we are not required to grant the request, we will make every effort to comply with any request where possible
  • To request and receive a printed copy of the current Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information (“Notice”) from us
  • To request that you be allowed to inspect and obtain a copy of your protected health information. You must make this request in writing and allow for up to thirty days to receive it
  • To have us review a denial of access to your health information
  • To ask us to alter your health information. You must make this request in writing. You may write a statement of disagreement, if your request is denied, to be stored in your medical record. Your statement will be included with any release of your records.
  • To request and be supplied with a list of disclosures of your health information. This list will not include disclosures to third-party payors. You can obtain this information once per calendar year, without charge. Fees will be incurred if you request this information more than once in 12 months. Please inquire for current pricing.
  • To cancel prior authorizations to use or disclose health information by written revocation provided to us. Any revocation will not affect information that has already been released, nor affect any action taken before we have it. You cannot cancel an authorization if its purpose was to obtain insurance.

For help regarding rights please contact our clinical director, Karen King using our main office number or email and she will respond during normal business hours.

 

Our Responsibilities

  • We are required to keep your protected health information private
  • We will supply you with access to a copy this Notice
  • We will follow the terms of this Notice
  • We have the right to change our policies and practices regarding the protected health information we maintain. Any changes will be reflected in this Notice. You may obtain the most recent copy of this Notice by viewing it on our website under the About tab, or by asking for a copy at our office.

 

Help or Complaints

If you have questions, would like more information, or want to report a problem about the use of your protected health information, you can contact Karen King at our normal business number or office email.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can discuss your concerns with any member of staff. You can also deliver a written complaint to Karen King at our office. You may also file a complaint with the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services. We respect your right to file a complaint with us or with the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services. If you complain, we will not retaliate against you.

 

We may use and disclose your protected health information without your authorization as follows

  • Research - if the research has been approved and has sufficient policies to protect the privacy of your health information.
  • Food and Drug Administration (FDA) - relating to problems with food, supplements, and products.
  • Workers’ Compensation Laws - if you make a workers’ compensation claim.
  • Public Health and Safety Purposes - as allowed or required by Law to prevent or reduce a serious, immediate threat to the health or safety of a person or the public; to public health or legal authorities; to protect public health and safety; to prevent or control disease, injury, or disability.
  • Report Suspected Abuse or Neglect - to public authorities as necessary.
  • Correctional Institutions - if you are in jail or prison, as necessary for your health and the health and safety of others.
  • Law Enforcement Purposes - such as when we receive a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, or you are the victim of a crime.
  • Health and Safety Oversight Activities - for example, we may share health information with the Department of Health.
  • Disaster Relief Purposes - for example, we may share health information with disaster relief agencies to assist in notification of your condition to family or others.
  • Military Authorities of U.S. and Foreign Military Personnel - for example, the law may require us to provide information necessary to a military mission.
  • Judicial/Administrative Proceedings - at your request, or as directed by a subpoena or court order.
  • Specialized Government Functions - for example, we may share information for national security purposes.

 

Other Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Any additional uses and disclosures not in this Notice will be made only as allowed or required by law or with your written authorization.